IIT JAM is the Joint Admission Test for Masters that is conducted by one of the IITs or Indian Institute of Technology.

Students who wish to pursue a Master’s Programme from renowned Indian institutes like IITs, IISc, and NITs, apply for this exam. Students need to fulfill some criteria to be eligible for this exam. IIT Roorkee is conducting the IIT JAM 2022 exam for all seven subjects.

More than 55,000 students apply for this exam every year and aim for admissions in IITs, IISERs, IISc, and NITs. In 2022, the Joint entrance examination will be held in approx. 103 JAM exam centers, located in 8 different IIT zones.

Following are the IIT JAM participating institutes:

S. No.Institute Participating in JAMNumber of Seats Offered through JAM
1.IIT Bombay342
2.IIT Bhubaneswar103
3.IIT Delhi167
4.IIT Gandhinagar82
5.IIT Guwahati149
6.IIT Hyderabad67
7.IIT Indore72
8.IIT Jodhpur30
9.IIT Kanpur179
10.IIT Kharagpur181
11.IIT Madras157
12.IIT Patna45
13.IIT Roorkee168
14.IIT Ropar33

Passing the IIT JAM exam brings in good career opportunities. You can get into IITs, IISERs, IISc, and NITs with their desired cut-offs for your masters. An opportunity window opens for Ph.D. in IIT as well.

Students get to study pure science that entices them. After clearing the exam, you can apply for a master’s or dual master’s and Ph.D. in IITs and other renowned institutes.

Now the common question that arises is, how hard is IIT JAM? We will talk about its cut-offs, selection ratio, number of aspirants, exam pattern, and comparison with other entrance exams to better understand its difficulty level.

Number of Candidates Appeared in IIT JAM the Last Few Years

With each passing year, the number of appeared candidates in the IIT JAM exam increases, and seat number is becoming limited.

Thus, the competition is growing, and the difficulty level increases every year of the IIT JAM exam.

In 2021, about 73,360 candidates registered for the IIT JAM examination last year. 62,654 students appeared for the exam. Out of that, around 23% of the students qualified for the JAM exam.

Here you can analyze the number of aspirants that appear in the IIT JAM examination in the last few years.

S. No.YearNo. of Candidates Appeared (Approx.)
1.201525,000
2.201645,000
3.201754,654
4.201855,498
5.201966,958
6.202060,972+
7.202162,654

As per the number, the number of aspirants is increasing with each passing year. It shows how the difficulty level is increasing and the chance to crack the IIT Joint Admission test is slowly getting lower every year.

Selection Ratio in the Last Few Years

IIT Joint Admission Test is a very tough nut to crack for its selection ratio. Last year, 14473 aspirants appeared in IIT JAM Chemistry.

There were only 1223 seats available in all the institutes put together (729 in IITs, 494 in NITs & CFTIs). The selection ratio stands at 8.45%. Seeing the given analysis it is evident that the completion is increasing. Although the candidate number is increasing, the number of seats remains almost the same every year.

YearLevel of Difficulty
2016Moderate
2017Moderate
2018Difficult
2019Moderate
2020Moderate
2021Difficult

IIT JAM 2022 highlights

Full Exam NameJoint Admission Test for M.Sc. Programmes
Short Exam NameJAM
Conducting BodyIndian Institute of Science Bangalore
Frequency of ConductOnce a year
Exam LevelNational Level Exam
LanguagesEnglish
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application Fee (General)1500 Rs [Online]
Mode of ExamOnline
Mode of CounsellingOnline
Participating Colleges36
Exam Duration3 Hours
Number of Seats2802
IIT JAM Exam DaySession & TimeJAM Test Papers
14-Feb-2022Session-I: 9:30 AM to 12:30 PMBiotechnology (BT), Physics (PH), and Mathematical Statistics (MS)
Session-II: 3 PM to 6 PMChemistry (CY), Economics (EN), Geology (GG), and Mathematics (MA)

How hard is IIT JAM?

The difficulty of one exam depends from person to person. According to the IIT JAM Exam analysis, tricky and conceptual questions come in the exam, making the exam a little different from the previous patterns.

There were primarily formula-based questions in the IIT JAM in the past two years. But in 2021, the NAT section was very lengthy and time-consuming. The MCQ portion had tricky questions, which made the paper hard.

Cut-Offs in the Last Few Years

Below are the qualifying marks and category-wise, subject-wise cut-offs of the IIT JAM exam in the last few years.

IIT-JAM 2021

Test Paper(s)Number of Appeared CandidatesIIT JAM 2021 Cut Off Marks
GENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1318624.6922.2212.35
Chemistry (CY)1447319.5217.579.76
Physics (PH)1429819.9117.929.96
Mathematical Statistics (MS)353522.0819.8711.04
Biotechnology (BT)880634.1330.7217.07
Geology (GG)278834.6531.1817.32

IIT-JAM 2020

Test Paper(s)Number of Appeared CandidatesIIT JAM 2021 Cut Off Marks
GENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1437433.6530.2916.82
Chemistry (CY)1668716.9615.268.48
Physics (PH)1637921.7019.5310.85
Mathematical Statistics (MS)347319.9617.969.98
Biotechnology (BT)899939.8635.8719.93
Geology (GG)53.0147.7126.50

IIT-JAM 2019

Test Paper(s)Number of Appeared CandidatesIIT JAM 2021 Cut Off Marks
GENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1286322.9620.6611.48
Chemistry (CY)1573120.3118.2810.15
Physics (PH)1550124.9922.4912.49
Mathematical Statistics (MS)335516.0814.478.04
Biological Science (BL)*1051017.3415.618.67
Biotechnology (BT)645322.9320.6411.46
Geology (GG)254535.0731.5617.54

How hard is IIT JAM compared to other M.SC entrances?

IIT JAM is not much known like other exams JEE, CAT, GATE etc. It is lesser competitive than them. This is because many people do not opt for pure science as much masses go for other fields.

IIT JAM vs GATE

IIT JAM and GATE are Post Graduate entrance exams for getting admissions into IIT. As per the difficult level, GATE is a lot more difficult than IIT JAM.

IIT JAM vs JEST

JEST and IIT JAM both are popular for MSc. Examination. The major difference with JEST is, you cannot apply in IITs after cracking JEST exam. IIT JAM is tougher than JEST.

IIT JAM vs DU MSc

IIT JAM and DU MSc is well known for the Master’s Course exam. . The major difference with DU MSC is, you cannot apply in IITs after cracking the DU MSc exam. You can apply only to DU-based universities. DU MSc is a bit easier than IIT JEST.

IIT JAM vs BHU MSc

BHU MSC is an equally popular Masters Entrance exam. But it is for Banaras Hindu University. You cannot apply in IITs through this exam. BHU MSc exam is lot easier than IIT JAM.

Overview of IIT JAM Paper

Sections/TypesSection ASection ASection C
Number of Questions301020
DurationThree hours
Marks10 questions – 1 mark; 20 questions – 2 marks2 marks for each question10 questions – 1 marks; 10 questions – 2 marks
Negative Marking1/3rd marks will be deducted for each question carrying one mark 2/3rd marks will be deducted for each question carrying two marksNo negative markingNo negative marking
Types of QuestionMultiple ChoiceMultiple ChoiceNo options will be displayed
Mode of ExamOnlineOnlineOnline
Total number of Question60
Total Marks100

Tips to Prepare for IIT JAM

Know your syllabus

First, you need to know the syllabus completely to get a proper idea of the exam. It would be best if you got adequate clarity of all the contents. You prioritize the subjects you need to focus on and study accordingly.

Exam pattern and marking scheme

Next, follow their question paper pattern and how they mark. Refer to previous years’ question papers. This will help to understand the nature of the questions.

Preparatory material

You can find the preparation materials online or refer to books for the exam. There are several online sites that provide materials and mock tests for preparation. Previous years’ papers are also a good method to prepare yourself for the exam.

Make a timetable

It is important to manage time. It will help if you make a proper timetable for that. You need to start working at the time, and you can focus the most. Start working on each subject separately. As you finish the syllabus, start revising together.

Attempt mock tests

A mock test is crucial no matter what exam you are sitting for. After you complete your syllabus for JAM, start with a mock test. A mock test will help you discover your strengths and weaknesses in the topics.

Conclusion

IIT JAM is an entrance exam that brings you great opportunities. Once you crack the exam, you have numerous renowned institutes to apply to.

How hard is IIT JAM depends mostly on student to student. But if you start preparing properly with complete concentration, it is not impossible to crack. As you have a comprehensive view of the exam, you can start preparing yourself for it.

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.