A common question that arises is, ‘Can I give IIT JAM after BCA’?

A BCA or Bachelors in Computer Application student is eligible to give IIT JAM. In fact, all types of graduates can apply for IIT JAM if they are eligible to the particular exam criteria specifically.

IIT JAM is the Joint Admission Test for Masters that is conducted by one of the IITs or Indian Institute of Technology. Students who wish to pursue a Master’s Programme from renowned Indian institutes like IITs, IISc, and NITs, apply for this exam. Students need to fulfill some criteria to be eligible for this exam.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Nationality: Indian/ Foreign
  • Should have Bachelor’s degree
  • Must be appearing or have already appeared for the final examination of the qualifying degree.

The aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI of the qualifying degree must be at least 55% or 5.5 out of 10 for General and OBC (NCL) category candidates. For the Scheduled caste, Scheduled tribe, and the physically disabled category it must be 50% or 5.0 out of 10.

Courses Available

  1. M.Sc. Economics: Mathematics as one of the core subjects
  2. M.Sc. Mathematics: Mathematics for at least two years i.e. four semesters
  3. M.Sc. Mathematics / Mathematics and Computing: Mathematics or Statistics as a subject for minimum of two years i.e. four semesters.
  4. M.Sc. Mathematics and Computing: Mathematics/ Statistics as a subject for a minimum of two years/ four semesters.
  5. Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D. in Mathematics: Mathematics and Statistics as a subject for at least two years/ four semesters.
  6. M.Sc.- Ph.D.: Dual Degree in Operations Research
  7. M.Sc.- Ph.D. : Dual Degree in Environmental Science and Engineering Any one of Biology, Chemistry Biotechnology, Mathematics and Physics for two years/ four semesters, and any one of the other four subjects for a minimum of one year i.e. for two semesters.
  8. Joint M.Sc.- Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences: Mathematics and Physics and minimum one of these subjects among Computer Application, Computer Science, Chemistry, Geology and Statistics.

A BCA student must have Mathematics in their 10+2 and in their first 2 years i.e. four semesters during bachelor’s degree.

Make sure that the aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI is in the first-class marks or min, 55% aggregate marks or 5.5 out of 10. This is without rounding off for General and OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) Candidates in the qualifying degree.​​

For Second class or min. 50% aggregate marks or 5.0 out of 10 without rounding off for SC, ST, or PwD students, in qualifying degrees.

Paper Overview

Sections/TypesSection ASection BSection C
Number of Questions301020
DurationThree hours
Marks10 questions – 1 mark 20 questions – 2 marks2 marks for each question10 questions – 1 mark 10 questions – 2 marks
Negative Marking1/3rd marks will be deducted for each question carrying one mark 2/3rd marks will be deducted for each questions carrying two marksNo negative markingNo negative marking
Types of QuestionMultiple ChoiceMultiple ChoiceNo options will be displayed
Mode of ExamOnlineOnlineOnline
Total number of Question60
Total Marks100

How hard is IIT JAM for BCA students?

The difficulty of the exam depends from person to person. According to the IIT JAM Exam analysis based on previous papers, tricky, and conceptual questions come in the exam, making the exam a little different from other entrance exams.

There were primarily formula-based questions in the IIT JAM paper in the past two years. But if you look at the 2021 paper, the NAT section was very lengthy and time-consuming. The MCQ portion had tricky and conceptual questions, which made the paper a little difficult.

YearLevel of difficult
2016Moderate
2017Moderate
2018Difficult
2019Moderate
2020Moderate
2021Difficult

With each passing year, the number of appeared candidates in the IIT JAM exam is also increasing, and the seat number is becoming more limited. Therefore, the competition is growing more.

This is why the difficulty level increases every year of the IIT JAM exam. In 2021, about 73,360 candidates registered for the IIT JAM examination last year. Out of that 62,654 students appeared for the exam. Only 23% of the students qualified for the JAM exam.

Cut-offs of IIT JAM 2021

Test Paper(s)Number of Appeared CandidatesIIT JAM 2021 Cut Off Marks
GENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1318624.6922.2212.35
Chemistry (CY)1447319.5217.579.76
Physics (PH)1429819.9117.929.96
Mathematical Statistics (MS)353522.0819.8711.04
Biotechnology (BT)880634.1330.7217.07
Geology (GG)278834.6531.1817.32

Tips to prepare for IIT JAM

1. Know your syllabus

At first, you need to have proper knowledge of the syllabus completely to get a proper idea of the exam. You prioritize the subjects you need to focus on and study accordingly. It would be helpful for you if you have adequate clarity of all the topics.

2. Preparatory material

You can refer to books or find the preparation materials online for the exam. Referring to previous years’ questions papers is a good method to prepare yourself for the exam. There are also several online sites that provide materials and mock tests for preparation.

3. Exam pattern and marking scheme

Next, follow their question paper pattern and how they mark. Refer to previous years’ question papers. This will help to understand the nature of the questions.

4. Make a timetable

It is important to manage time during preparation. You should make a proper timetable for that. As soon as you start working on time management you can focus better. Start working on each subject separately. As you finish the syllabus, start revising together.

5. Attempt mock tests

Mock tests are the most essential factor no matter what exam you are sitting for. After you complete your syllabus for IIT JAM, start taking up a mock test. It can be through online or offline mode. A mock test will help you discover your strengths and weaknesses in each of the topics.

Wrapping Up

IIT JAM is not much popular as other exams JEE, CAT, GATE, etc. Hence, it is lesser competitive than the other entrance exams. This is because many people do not opt for pure science as much masses go for other fields.

As for the question, ‘Can I give IIT JAM after BCA’? The answer is yes, you can. IIT JAM opens more opportunities for students. Once qualified, you have several renowned Universities to complete your higher studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.